Diary‎ > ‎2019‎ > ‎

October

A selection of events as advised by churches across the area; please contact us to add or update details. Entries in italics = awaiting confirmation

Wednesdays 2, 9, 16, 23 & 30 October & 6 November, 8:00pm: Grow Academy with Dr John Andrews and John Pettifor; £10 per sessionLighthouse PE11 2XP

https://sites.google.com/site/spaldingchurches/diary/2019/october/Zozulenka%2025%20October%202019.JPG
https://sites.google.com/site/spaldingchurches/diary/2019/october/Ishmael%202019.JPG
F
riday 25 October, 7:00pm: Ishmael;'s big celebration concert; free entry - offering; Lighthouse (host church, PE11 2XP); see poster for more detail

Friday 25 October, 7:00pm: Zozulenka at Spalding Baptist, PE11 1BT

Wednesday 23 October, 10:30am: Messy Church at Broad Street Methodist

Wednesday 23 October, 10:00am: Christian Aid coffee morning at Spalding United Reformed Church

Monday 21 October, 11:00am: Prayer walk around Bicker; meet at the Methodist chapel

Friday 18 October, 3:30pm: Messy Church at Gosberton church hall

Thursday 17 October, 7:30pm: World Peace Day Prayers and Reflections at Holbeach Methodist, PE11 7DP; organised by Churches Together in Elloe East

Sunday 13 October: CTSD Autumn Preacher Exchange
Broad Street Methodist (9am Informal Service): Rev Pat Willson from St John's
St Paul's (9:15am):  Rev Frances Ballantyne (Methodist Circuit)
St Mary & St Nicolas (9:30am & 11:00am): Rev Steve Weatherly-Barton from Gosberton Baptist
Gosberton Baptist (10:30am): Rev Aileen Workman from St Mary & St Nicolas
Broad Street Methodist (10:30am): Rev Paul Whiteley from St Paul's
Harvest church (10:30am): Rev Frances Ballantyne (Methodist Circuit)
Ss Peter & Paul, Gosberton (11:00am): John Reddin from South Holland Community Church

Sunday 13 October, 9:00am: Breakfast fellowship - a time of food, fellowship, chat, music and reflection; activities for younger children too; at Broad Street Methodist

Sunday 13 October, 6:30pm: OMGSt Michael & All Angels, Langtoft, PE6 9LP (Ness group)

Thursday 10 October, 7:00pm: Songs of Praise at Spalding United Reformed Church as part of their 200 years celebrations

Thursday 10 October, 10:00am: Social Issues in the Fens Partners Forum, theme: Modern Slavery with keynote speakers Sarah Brown Head of Intelligence of Stop the Trafficking, Anna Kusztyb of Lincs CC and NHS, Liz Page Lincoln Diocesan Project of Mothers Union, Rev Fr Mark Odin Coordinator of Santa Martyr Roman Catholic England, Tamzin Hurley- Roe Specialist Lincs Police Officer; Market House, Long Sutton (PE12 9DD).  More info from Social Issues in the Fens

Saturday 5 October, 4:00pm: Messy Church at Spalding Baptist 

Friday 4 - Sunday 6 October'A Celebration of Harvest'
St Mary & St Nicolas, The Vista, PE11 2RA (on foot: PE11 2PB)
St John's, Hawthorn Bank, PE11 1JQ
St Paul's, Holbeach Road, PE11 2HY
Various events over the weekend including:
Friday, 7:00pm The Rocking Revs with Chris Harrington at St John's
Saturday evening: Alfie Moore, Fair Cop Unleashed, at St Mary & St Nicolas

https://sites.google.com/site/spaldingchurches/diary/2019/october/Lighthouse%20Grow%20Academy%20Oct%202019.JPG
Wednesdays 2, 9, 16, 23 & 30 October & 6 November
, 8:00pm: Grow Academy with Dr John Andrews and John Pettifor; £10 per sessionLighthouse PE11 2XP

Tuesday 1 October, 6:00pm: Prayer for the wider church, Broad Street

Comments