Easter
Welcome to our listing of church services and events during Holy Week up to Easter as notified or published by local churches (to 16/4, further details welcome); all apologies for errors and omissions - you may wish to check latest details with the church.
Ecumenical events are shown in bold type; entries in italics awaiting confirmation / edits
Easter Day, Resurrection Sunday 21 April
5:15am: Easter Dawn service in the Vicarage garden, All Saints, Holbeach
6:00am: Dawn service, St John's
8:00am: Holy Communion, St Margaret, Quadring
8:00am: Holy Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas
8:00am: Mass, St Norbert's
8:30am: Easter breakfast with communion, Spalding Baptist
9:00am: Breakfast fellowship with communion, Broad Street Methodist
9:00am: Holy communion, Sutterton Methodist
9:10am: Traditional Eucharist, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck
9:15am: Easter Sunday communion, St Paul's
9:30am: Mass, Holy Trinity Holbeach
9:30am: Easter service, Spalding United Reformed Church
9:30am: Family Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas
10:00am: Holy Communion, St Peter & St Paul, Gosberton
10:00am: Holy Communion, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough
10:30am: Easter Day Holy Communion, All Saints, Holbeach
10:30am: Easter communion, Broad Street Methodist
10:30am: Holy Communion, Gosberton Baptist
10:30am: Holy communion, Gosberton Methodist
10:30am: Easter morning at Gosberton Clough Methodist
10:30am: Easter worship, Harvest Church, Spalding
10:30am: Holy communion, Holbeach Methodist
10:30am: Easter at Lighthouse Church
10:30am: Holy communion, Moulton Chapel Methodist
10:30am: Easter Sunday, with Baptisms, Pinchbeck Baptist
10:30am: Meeting for worship, Religious Society of Friends (Quakers)
10:30am: Easter Sunday at South Holland Community Church
10:30am: Easter Praise, Spalding Baptist
10:30am: Eucharist, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck
10:30am: Eucharist, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
10:45am: Easter Day celebration, St John's
11:00am: Parish Eucharist, St Mary & St Nicolas
11:00am: Mass, St Norbert's
6:00pm: Evening worship, Broad Street Methodist
6:30pm: Elloe East Deanery Evensong, All Saints, Holbeach
6:30pm: Evening service, Holbeach Methodist
6:30pm: Easter Sunday, Pinchbeck Baptist
6:30pm: Evening worship with communion, Spalding Baptist
6:30pm: Sung Evensong, St Mary & St Nicolas
Holy Saturday 20 April
8:00pm: Service of Light and Easter Vigil, first Mass of Easter, St Norbert's
Good Friday 19 April
9:00am: Stations of the Cross, St John's
10:00am: Communion, Pinchbeck Baptist
10:15am: Children's Way of the Cross, St Norbert's
10:30am: Good Friday prayers and readings, Holbeach Methodist
10:30am: Good Friday at Lighthouse Church
10 for 10:30am: CTSD service in Hall Place; if wet, Broad Street Methodist; hot cross buns
10:30am: March of Witness, Gosberton
11:00am: Walk of Witness, Crowland Abbey
12 noon: CT Holbeach Walk of Witness starting from Holy Trinity RC, finishing outside All Saints, Holbeach
2:00pm: At the foot of the cross, All Saints, Holbeach
2-3:00pm: At the foot of the cross, St John's
2:00pm: Communion at the cross, St Mary & St Nicolas
2-3:00pm: Last Hour, St Paul's
2-3:00pm: Good Friday prayers and readings, Sutterton Methodist
3:00pm: The Passion of the Lord, Holy Trinity Holbeach
3:00pm: Solemn Proclamation of the Passion, St Norbert's
7:30pm: Easter Eve Vigil, All Saints, Holbeach
8:00pm: Taizé, St Mary & St Nicolas
Maundy Thursday
10:00am: Holy Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas
10:45am: Holy Communion, Holbeach Methodist
12 noon: Messy Church, All Saints, Holbeach
5:00pm: Evening Prayer, St Paul's
7:00pm: Free Churches shared communion at Spalding United Reformed Church
7:00pm: Holy Communion, Gosberton Baptist
7:00pm: Maundy Thursday supper, Gosberton Methodist
7:00pm: Holy Communion, Moulton Chapel Methodist
7:00pm: Meal, Eucharist and Reflection, St Mary & St Nicolas
7:00pm: Mass of the Lord's Supper, St Norbert's
7:30pm: Holy Communion with foot washing, All Saints, Holbeach
7:30pm: Mass, Holy Trinity Holbeach
7:30pm: Last Supper, St John's
7:30pm: Holy Communion, St Peter & St Paul, Gosberton
Wednesday 17 April
6:30am: Mass followed by breakfast in the Hall, St Norbert's
10:00am: Holy Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas
11:30am: Chrism Mass, St Barnabas Cathedral, Nottingham
5:00pm: Reflections, St John's
5:00pm: Evening Prayer, St Paul's
7:30pm: Compline, All Saints, Holbeach
7:30pm: The Vigil by the St Nicolas Players; tickets (£8) from St Mary & St Nicolas parish office
Tuesday 16 April
10:00am: Holy Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas
11:00am: Chrism Eucharist, Lincoln Cathedral
5:00pm: Reflections, St John's
7:00pm: Stations of the Cross at Broad Street Methodist
7:30pm: The Vigil by the St Nicolas Players; tickets (£8) from All Saints, Holbeach
8:00pm: Night Prayer, St Mary & St Nicolas
Monday 15 April
8:45am: Morning Prayer, St Paul's
9:30am: Mass, St Norbert's
10:00am: Holy Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas
5:00pm: Reflections, St John's
5:00pm: Approximate time of arrival of the Students Cross, St Norbert's
7:30pm: Compline, All Saints, Holbeach
7:30pm: The Vigil by the St Nicolas Players; tickets (£8) from St Peter & St Paul, Gosberton
8:00pm: Night Prayer, St Mary & St Nicolas