Diary‎ > ‎2017‎ > ‎April‎ > ‎

Easter

Welcome to our listing of church services and events from Maundy Thursday to Easter as notified/published by local churches (to 10/4); various services on Palm Sunday are noted on our Diary page for April.  All apologies for errors and omissions.

Ecumenical events are shown in bold type; entries in italics awaiting confirmation

Maundy Thursday, 13 April

10:30am: Holy Communion, Holbeach Methodist
6:00pm: Sedar meal together, joint service at Tydd St Mary
7:00pm: Maundy Thursday, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
7:00pm: Maundy joint service at Tydd St Mary
7:00pm: Maundy Thursday, St Mary & St Nicolas
7:00pm: Free churches communion at Spalding Baptist
7:30pm: Holy Communion at Gosberton parish hall
7:30pm: Holy Communion followed by vigil, St John's
7:30pm: Mass of the Lord's Supper (English & Polish); watching before the Blessed Sacrament until midnight, St Norbert's

Further service details awaited

Good Friday, 14 April

9:00am: Stations of the Cross, St John's
9:30am: Stations of the Cross, joint service at St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge 
https://sites.google.com/site/spaldingchurches/diary/2017/april/easter/Good%20Friday%202017%20poster.JPG
10:00am: Churches Together walk of witnessSpalding; leaving St Mary & St Nicolas church and St Thomas's Road Methodist church 
converging together for an Open Air Service in Hall Place at 10:30am; refreshments afterwards at Spalding Baptist (and also for service if wet). Downloadable pdf poster available at the foot of this page
10:00am: Communion service, Pinchbeck Baptist
10:00am: Good Friday children's service, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
10:00am: Children's Way of the Cross, St Norbert's
10:30am: Readings and reflections, Bicker Methodist
10:30am: Readings and reflections, Holbeach Methodist
10:30am: Walk of Witness leaves Gosberton Baptist; organised by CT Gosberton
11:00am: Ecumenical Walk of Witness from Crowland Abbey
11:00am: Morning worship, Lighthouse

2:00pm: The Last Hour meditation, St John's

2:00pm: Good Friday, St Mary & St Nicolas
2:00pm: Good Friday reflections, St Paul's
2:00pm: Readings and reflections, Sutterton Methodist

3:00pm: Service of the Cross, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough
3:00pm: Solemn Proclamation of the Passion, St Norbert's

7:00pm: Serwis Polski (Polish service), St Norbert's

8:00pm: Taizé service, Prayers around the cross at St John's
8:00pm: Solemn meditation, St Mary's, Pinchbeck

Further service details awaited

Easter Eve, Saturday 15 April

8:00pm: Service of Light and Easter Vigil (English and Polish), St Norbert's

Easter Day, Resurrection Sunday, 16 April

6:00am: Dawn Communion followed by breakfast in the lounge, St John's

8:00am: Holy Communion, St John's
8:00am: Holy Communion, St Margaret's, Quadring
8:00am: Holy Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas
8:00am: Mass, St Norbert's

9:00am: Easter celebration, Lighthouse (also at 11am)
9:00am: Easter Communion, Sutterton Methodist
9:15am: Easter Communion, St Paul's
9:30am: Easter family service, St John's
9:30am: Family service, St Mary & St Nicolas
9:30am: Easter Sunday, St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge

10:00am: Holy Communion, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough
10:00am: Holy Communion, Ss Peter & Paul, Gosberton 
10:15am: Prayer meeting, Calvary Baptist
10:30am: Easter Communion, Broad Street Methodist
10:30am: Meeting for Worship, Friends' Meeting House
10:30am: Easter Communion, Gosberton Methodist
10:30am: Easter Communion, Gosberton Clough Methodist
10:30am: Harvest Church Easter celebration in the Faith Room at the Johnson Community Hospital
10:30am: Easter morning, Holbeach Methodist
10:30am: Holy Communion, Moulton Chapel Methodist
10:30am: Easter celebration with baptisms, Pinchbeck Baptist
10:30am: Easter celebration, South Holland Community ChurchAyscoughfee Hall School, PE11 2TE
10:30am: Easter morning, Spalding Baptist
10:30am: Easter Communion with Rev Adrian Wells, Spalding United Reformed Church
10:30am: Easter Eucharist, St Bartholomew, West Pinchbeck
10:30am: Easter Sunday Eucharist, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
10:30am: Easter morning worship, St Thomas's Road Methodist
10:45am: Easter Communion, St John's

11:00am: Easter Morning, Calvary Baptist
11:00pm: Easter Sunday, Tydd St Mary
11:00am: Parish Eucarist, St Mary & St Nicolas
11:00am: Mass, St Norbert's
11:30am: Easter celebration, Lighthouse

1:00pm: Mass (Polish), St Norbert's

2:30pm: Holy Communion, Lutton Marsh Methodist
2:30pm: Easter worship, Moulton Methodist

4:00pm: Evensong, St John's

6:00pm: Communion, Bicker Methodist
6:00pm: Evening Prayer, Ss Peter & Paul, Gosberton
6:00pm: Communion, St Thomas's Road Methodist
6:30pm: Easter Communion, Holbeach Methodist
6:30pm: Evening service, Pinchbeck Baptist
6:30pm: Evening service, Spalding Baptist
6:30pm: Choral Evensong, St Mary & St Nicolas

Brochure updated on 12 April; further service details added as and when advised
Ċ
Ecumenical Matters,
11 Apr 2017, 23:46
Ċ
Ecumenical Matters,
22 Mar 2017, 15:43
Comments