Diary‎ > ‎2016‎ > ‎March‎ > ‎

Easter

Welcome to our listing of church services and events from Maundy Thursday to Easter as notified/published by local churches (to 16/3); all apologies for errors and omissions.

Ecumenical events are shown in bold type; many churches have also held services during Holy Week.  Entries in italics awaiting confirmation

Maundy Thursday, 24 March


7:00pm: Free churches Communion with Broad Street Methodist, Spalding Baptist and St Thomas's Road Methodist at Spalding United Reformed Church
7:00pm: Maundy Thursday Supper and Communion, Gosberton Clough Methodist
7:00pm: Triduum: hand washing, Eucharist, stripping of altars, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
7:00pm: Meal, Eucharist and short Vigil, St Mary & St Nicolas
7:30pm: Communion to commemorate the Lord’s Supper and the agony in Gethsemane, St John's
7:30pm: Concelebrated Mass of the Lord's Supper in English and Polish with Fr Jim & Fr Joseph, St Norbert's; watching before the Blessed Sacrament until midnight
7:30pm: Holy Communion, St Peter & St Paul, Gosberton


Good Friday, 25 March

9:00am: Stations of the Cross, St John's

10:00am: Churches Together walk of witnessSpalding; leaving St Mary & St Nicolas church and St Thomas's Road Methodist church 
converging together for an Open Air Service in Hall Place at 10:30am; refreshments afterwards at Broad Street Methodist (and also for service if wet)
Poster available at the foot of our March Diary page

10:00am: Churches Together Walk of Witness, Market Deeping
10:00am: Meditation, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
10:00am: Communion, Pinchbeck Baptist
10:00am: Children's Way of the Cross, followed by hot cross buns in the hall, St Norbert's
10:30amGosberton Walk of Witness from the parish church, finishing at Gosberton Baptist around midday
10:40am: Children's activities and hot cross buns for all; St Bartholomew, West Pinchbeck
11:00am: Stations of the Cross, suitable for all ages; St Bartholomew, West Pinchbeck
11:00am: Morning worship, Lighthouse Pentecostal
11:30am: Children's service, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
12 noon: Good Friday at St Paul's

2:00pm: The Last Hour on the Cross, St John's
2:00pm: Triduum: Eucharist, St Laurence, Surfleet
2:00pm: St Mary's, Weston
2:00pm: Communion at the Cross, St Mary & St Nicolas
3:00pm: Service of the Cross, St Margaret's, Quadring
3:00pm: The Solemn Proclamation of the Passion, St Norbert's

6:00pm: Stations of the Cross, St Norbert's

7:00pm: Evening Prayer, St Mary & St Nicolas
7:00pm: Polish service at St Norbert's
8:00pm: Solemn Music Meditation, St Mary's Pinchbeck


Easter Eve, Holy Saturday, 26 March


10-12: Go Blue4Water coffee morning (and cakes, bring & buy, books) in aid of Water Aid lent appeal, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck

7:30pm: Easter Eve service, First Eucharist for Easter; St Bartholomew, West Pinchbeck

8:00pm: Easter Vigil, Concelebrated Mass in English and Polish with Fr Jim & Fr Joseph, St Norbert's; watching before the Blessed Sacrament until midnight


Easter Day, Resurrection Sunday, 27 March


6:00am: Easter morning dawn service, St Andrew's at Sempringham Abbey, followed by breakfast

8:00am: Holy Communion, St John's choir stalls
8:00am: Holy Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas
8:00am: Concelebrated Mass in English and Polish with Fr Jim & Fr Joseph, St Norbert's
8:00am: Holy Communion, St Peter & St Paul. Gosberton
8:30am: Church fellowship Breakfast/Communion, Spalding Baptist church hall

9:10am: Eucharist, St Laurence, Surfleet (Easter lunch in the Frasier Room on Sunday 3 April)
9:15am: Parish Eucharist, St Paul's
9:30am: Communion, St John's
9:30am: Family Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas

10:00am: Holy Communion, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough
10:00am: All age Eucharist with BaptismSt Guthlac's, Market Deeping
10:00am: Holy Communion, St Margaret's, Quadring
10:00am: Easter Communion, St Peter & St Paul, Gosberton
10:30am: 'The True Story of Easter, all the family welcome' at South Holland Community Church, Ayscoughfee Hall School, PE11 2TE
10:30am: Easter, Broad Street Methodist
10:30am: Easter Praise, Gosberton Baptist
10:30am: Easter Communion, Gosberton Methodist
10:30am: Easter worship, Gosberton Clough Methodist
10:30am: Easter worship, Gosberton Risegate Methodist
10:30am: Communion, Pinchbeck Baptist
10:30am: Easter Family service with baptism, Spalding Baptist
10:30am: All-age Easter Morning service, Spalding United Reformed Church
10:30am: Easter Eucharist an Easter egg hunt for children, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck
10:30pm: Easter Sunday Eucharist, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
10:30am: Easter service, St Thomas's Road Methodist
10:45am: Parish Communion, St John's

11:00am: Easter Sunday Family service, Lighthouse Pentecostal
11:00am: Easter Communion, St Mary's, Weston
11:00am: Parish Eucharist, St Mary & St Nicolas
11:00am: Mass, St Norbert's

1:00pm: Mass in Polish, Fr Joseph, St Norbert's

6:00pm: Evening prayer, St Peter & St Paul, Gosberton
6:30pm: Evening service, Pinchbeck Baptist
6:30pm: Easter Praise, Spalding Baptist
6:30pm: Evensong, St Mary & St Nicolas




Comments