Diary‎ > ‎2015‎ > ‎April‎ > ‎

Easter 2015

Services and events from Maundy Thursday to Easter as notified/published by local churches (to 2/4); all apologies for errors and omissions.
Ecumenical events are shown in bold type; many churches have also held services during Holy Week

Maundy Thursday, 2 April

10:00am: Holy Communion, St John's

2:15pm: Easter service at Johnson Community Hospital, Welland Ward; all patients and friends welcome

7:00pm: Maundy Thursday Communion, Gosberton Baptist
7:00pm: Maundy Thursday supper and Communion at Gosberton Methodist
7:00pm: Triduum, Eucharist with foot washing, stripping of the altars, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
7:00pm: Last Supper Meal and Eucharist, St Mary & St Nicolas
7:00pm: Free churches Communion with Spalding United Reformed Church, Broad Street Methodist and Spalding Baptist at St Thomas's Road Methodist
7:30pm: Eucharist of the Last Supper, Footwashing and watch until Midnight, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping
7:30pm: Communion to commemorate the Lord’s Supper and the agony in Gethsemane, St John's
7:30pm: Holy Communion, St Peter & St Paul's, Gosberton

8:00pm: Mass of the Lord's Supper, St Norbert's; watching before the Blessed Sacrament until 10:00pm


Good Friday, 3 April

8:00am: Recommencement of the WatchSt Guthlac's, Market Deeping
8:30am: Morning Prayer, St Norbert's
9:00am: Stations of the Cross, St John's
9:30am: United Good Friday service at St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge

10:00am: Churches Together walk of witnessSpalding; leaving St Mary & St Nicolas church and St Thomas's Road Methodist church to meet at 10:30am in Hall Place and walk together to Spalding United Reformed Church (and for the service if wet) for refreshments
10:00am: Communion, Pinchbeck Baptist
10:00am: Children's Way of the Cross, St Norbert's
10:00am: Easter Meditation, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
10:30am - 12:30pmMessy Church at Gosberton Clough Methodist church
10:45am: Hot cross buns; St Bartholomew, West Pinchbeck
10:30am: March of Witness following the cross, starting from Gosberton Baptist, organised by Churches Together in Gosberton

11:00am: Ecumenical Walk of Witness, Crowland Abbey
11:00am: Lighthouse Pentecostal
11:00am: Stations of the Cross; St Bartholomew, West Pinchbeck
11:00am: Children's service & hot cross buns, St Mary's, Pinchbeck

12 noon: Good Friday at St Paul's

1:30pm: Children's workshop in Green School, Market Deeping
1:45pm Good Friday Liturgy, St Guthlac's, Market Deeping

2:00pm: Service of the Cross, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough
2:00pm: The Last Hour on the Cross, St John's
2:00pm: Triduum Good Friday Eucharist, St Laurence, Surfleet
2:00pm: Good Friday at St Mary's, Weston
2:00pm: Communion at the Cross, St Mary & St Nicolas
2:00pm: The Last Hour on the Cross, Deeping St Nicholas

3:00pm: The Solemn Proclamation of the Passion, St Norbert's

6:00pm: Stations of the Cross, St Norbert's

8:00pm: Good Friday Solemn Meditation, St Mary's, Pinchbeck


Easter Eve, Saturday 4 April

9:00am: Morning Prayer, St Norbert's

7:30pm: Triduum: Easter Eve vigil, First Eucharist for Easter; St Bartholomew, West Pinchbeck
7:30pm: Easter Vigil Mass, St Norbert's

8:00pm: Vigil, Service of Light and First Eucharist of EasterSt Guthlac's, Market Deeping
8:00pm: Easter Vigil, lighting of the Easter candle and first Communion of EasterDeeping St Nicholas


Easter Day, Resurrection Sunday 5 April

6:00am: Dawn Communion in St John's church followed by breakfast in St John's church lounge
6:00am: Easter morning dawn service, St Andrew's at Sempringham Abbey, followed by breakfast

8
:00am: Holy Communion, St John's choir stalls
8:00pm: Common Worship Order 2, St Laurence, Surfleet
8:00am: Holy Communion, St Margaret's church, Quadring
8:00am: Holy Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas
8:00am: Easter Sunday Mass, St Norbert's
8:30am: Breakfast/Communion, Spalding Baptist church hall

9:10am: Choir-led Eucharist, St Laurence, Surfleet
9:15am: Parish Eucharist, St Paul's
9:30am: Coffee and Hot Cross Buns, Pinchbeck Baptist
9:30am: Cool Communion, St John's
9:30am: Family Communion with Baptism, St Mary & St Nicolas
9:30am: Easter Communion, Deeping St Nicholas

10:00am: Holy Communion, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough
10:00am: All age Eucharist with BaptismSt Guthlac's, Market Deeping
10:00am: Holy Communion, St Peter & St Paul, Gosberton
10:30am: Easter Communion, Broad Street Methodist
10:30am: Easter Praise, Gosberton Baptist
10:30am: Easter Communion, Gosberton Methodist
10:30am: Holy Communion, Gosberton Clough Methodist
10:30am: Holy Communion, Gosberton Risegate Methodist
10:30am: Communion, Pinchbeck Baptist
10:30am: 'The True Story of Easter, all the family welcome' at South Holland Community Church, Ayscoughfee Hall School, PE11 2TE
10:30am: Easter Family service, Spalding Baptist
10:30am: All-age Easter Morning service, Spalding United Reformed Church
10:30am: Eucharist, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck
10:30pm: Eucharist, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
10:30am: Easter service, St Thomas's Road Methodist
10:45am: Parish Communion, St John's

11:00am: Lighthouse Pentecostal
11:00am: Easter Communion, St Mary's, Weston
11:00am: Parish Eucharist, St Mary & St Nicolas
11:00am: Easter Sunday Mass, St Norbert's, followed by Easter Egg Tombola
11:15am: A new hope; Connect, The Vista at St Mary & St Nicolas church hall

6:00pm: Evening prayer, St Peter & St Paul, Gosberton
6:00pm: Holy CommunionSt Thomas's Road Methodist
6:30pm: Evening service, Pinchbeck Baptist
6:30pm: Sung Evensong, St Mary & St Nicolas

Comments