Diary‎ > ‎2014‎ > ‎April‎ > ‎

Easter 2014

Services and events from Maundy Thursday to Easter as published by local churches (to 14/4); all apologies for errors and omissions.  Please note that entries in italics are awaiting confirmation; Ecumenical events are shown in bold type.

Maundy Thursday, 17 April
9:30am: United Maundy Thursday Communion and foot washing at St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge
10:00am: Holy Communion, St John's church lounge

7:00pm: Maundy Thursday supper together at Gosberton Methodist
7:00pm: Eucharist with foot washing, stripping of the altars and vigil, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
7:00pm: Meal and Eucharist, Vista hall and St Mary & St Nicolas
7:30pm: Free churches Communion with Spalding United Reformed Church and Broad Street Methodist at Spalding Baptist
7:30pm: Communion to commemorate the Lord’s Supper and the agony in Gethsemane, St John's
7:30pm: Mass of the Lord's Supper, St Norbert's; Prayer before the Altar of Repose to 10pm
7:30pm: Holy Communion, St Peter & St Paul's, Gosberton


Good Friday, 18 April
9:30am: 'Walking the Thought' activities for all ages, St Mary & St Nicolas
10:00am: Churches Together walk of witnessSpalding; leaving St Mary & St Nicolas church and St Thomas's Road Methodist church to meet at 10:30am in Hall Place and walk together to Spalding Baptist Church for refreshments 
10:00am: Easter Meditation, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
10:00am: Children's Easter Activities/GLU; all ages welcome, under 7s to be accompanied by an adult; St Bartholomew, West Pinchbeck followed by:
10:45am: Hot cross buns; St Bartholomew, West Pinchbeck

10:00am: Communion, Pinchbeck Baptist
10-12 noon: Children's Easter workshop for 3-11 (under six with adult), 50p in advance, St Margaret's church hall, Quadring
10:00am: Easter Meditation, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
10:30am: Good Friday at St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge
10:00am: Children's Way of the Cross, St Norbert's
10:30am: March of Witness following the cross, from Ss Peter & Paul to Gosberton Baptist, organised by Churches Together in Gosberton

11:00am: Youth service, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
11:00am: Stations of the Cross; St Bartholomew, West Pinchbeck
11:00am: Ecumenical Walk of Witness, Crowland Abbey

2:00pm: The Last Hour on the Cross, Deeping St Nicholas
2:00pm: The Last Hour on the Cross, St John's
2:00pm Good Friday liturgy, St Mary & St Nicolas
2:00pm: Eucharist for Good Friday, St Laurence, Surfleet
2:00pm: Good Friday liturgy, St Paul's
2:30pm: Service to commemorate the crucifixion, St Margaret's, Quadring
3:00pm: The Solemn Proclamation of the Passion, St Norbert's

7:00pm: Evening Prayer, St Mary & St Nicolas
7:00pm: Presentation of the Stations of the Cross, St Norbert's
8:00pm: Solemn Meditation with music, St Mary's, Pinchbeck

Easter Eve, Saturday 19 April
7:30pm: Presence series of services for 'Wielkanoc', 'Great Night', at Deeping St Nicholas church with Mike Bossingham, a labyrinth from 6:00pm and the lighting of the Easter Fire; more info: Deeping St Nicholas
7:30pm: Easter Eve vigil; St Bartholomew, West Pinchbeck
8:00pm: Easter Candlelight Vigil - Easter hymns and prayers by candlelight, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough
8:00pm: Service of Light and the Easter Vigil, St Norbert's

Easter Day, Resurrection Sunday 20 April
6:00am: Dawn Eucharist and breakfast, St John's church lounge
6:00am: Easter morning dawn service, St Andrew's, Sempringham, followed by breakfast

8:00am: Holy Communion, St John's church lounge
8:00am: Holy Communion, St Margaret's church hall, Quadring
8:00pm: Eucharist, St Laurence, Surfleet
8:00am: Holy Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas
8:00am: Resurrection Sunday Mass, St Norbert's
8:30am: Breakfast/Communion, Spalding Baptist church hall

9:10am: Extended Communion, St Laurence, Surfleet
9:15am: Parish Eucharist, St Paul's
9:30am: Easter Sunday at St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge
9:30am: Holy Communion, Deeping St Nicholas
9:30am: Coffee and Hot Cross Buns, Pinchbeck Baptist
9:30am: Cool Communion, St John's church lounge
9:30am: Family Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas

10:00am: Holy Communion, St Peter & St Paul, Gosberton
10:30am: Easter Communion, Broad Street Methodist
10:30am: Communion, Pinchbeck Baptist
10:30am: Easter Praise, Gosberton Baptist
10:30am: Easter Communion, Gosberton Methodist
10:30am: Holy Communion, Gosberton Clough Methodist
10:30am: Holy Communion, Gosberton Risegate Methodist
10:30am: Easter Sunday Special All Age Worship at South Holland Community Church, Ayscoughfee Hall School, PE11 2TE
10:30am: Easter Family service, Spalding Baptist
10:30am: All-age Easter Morning service, Spalding United Reformed Church
10:30am: All Age worship, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck
10:30pm: Eucharist, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
10:30am: Holy Communion, St Thomas's Road Methodist
10:45am: Parish Communion, St John's school hall

11:00am: Easter Unwrapped - you are invited; Connect, The Vista at St Mary & St Nicolas church hall
11:00am: Lighthouse Pentecostal
11:00am: Easter Sunday, St Mary's Tydd
11:00am: Parish Eucharist, St Mary & St Nicolas
11:00am: Resurrection Sunday Mass, St Norbert's

2:15pm: Celebration of Easter at Johnson Community Hospital, Welland Ward; all patients and friends welcome

4:00pm: Evensong, St John's church lounge
6:00pm: Holy Communion, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough
6:00pm: Easter service, St Thomas's Road Methodist
6:30pm: Evening service, Pinchbeck Baptist
6:30pm: Evening Easter worship, Spalding Baptist
6:30pm: Evensong, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
6:30pm: Sung Evensong, St Mary & St Nicolas


Comments