Diary‎ > ‎2013‎ > ‎March‎ > ‎

Easter Services 2013

A selection of church services during Holy Week - from Maundy Thursday to Easter Day as advised by the churches.  Contact the churches direct for more details; contact the CTSD team to add/amend an entry; italics = details awaiting confirmation.


Maundy Thursday, 28 March
10:00am: Holy Communion, St John's church lounge
7:00pm: Agape Meal united service with Spalding Baptist, Broad Street Methodist and St Thomas's Road Methodist at Spalding United Reformed Church
7:00pm: Holy Communion, Gosberton Baptist
7:00pm: Light meal and Communion service, Gosberton Clough Methodist
7:30pm: Commemoration of the Lord’s Supper – as we remember the Last Supper and end with the stripping of the altar as the church is plunged into silence and darkness, St John's
7:30pm: Communion with foot washing, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
7:30pm: Holy Communion, St Peter & St Paul's, Gosberton
8:00pm: Mass of the Lord's Supper, St Norbert's

Good Friday, 29 March
 9:00am: Stations of the Cross, St John's
10:00am: Churches Together walk of witness, Spalding; leaving St Mary & St Nicolas church and St Thomas's Road Methodist church to meet at 10:15 in Hall Place and walk together to Spalding United Reformed Church 
10:00am: Holy Communion, Pinchbeck Baptist
10-12 noon: Children's Easter workshop for 3-11 (under six with adult), 50p in advance, St Margaret's church hall, Quadring
10:00am: Good Friday Meditation, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
10:00am: Children's Liturgy, St Norbert's
10:30am: March of Witness following the cross, starting from Gosberton Baptist, organised by Churches Together in Gosberton
11:00am: Children's Service, St Mary's, Pinchbeck

2:00pm: The Last Hour, St John's
2:00pm: Service of the Cross - prayers and readings recalling the final hours of Jesus' crucifixion, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough
2:00pm: Last hour at the cross, St Paul's
3:00pm: The Solemn Passion of our Lord, St Norbert's

6:00pm: Presentation of the Stations of the Cross, St Norbert's
8:00pm: A Quiet Space, St Mary's, Pinchbeck

Easter Eve, Saturday 30 March
8:00pm: Vigil service and fire lighting, Deeping St Nicholas
8:00pm: Easter Candlelight Vigil - Easter hymns and prayers by candlelight, St Margaret's church hall, Quadring
8:00pm: Service of Light and the Easter Vigil, St Norbert's


Easter Day, Sunday 31 March
5:30am: Dawn Eucharist, St John's, followed by shared breakfast
6:00am: Easter morning dawn service, St Andrew's, Sempringham, followed by breakfast
8:00am: Holy Communion, St John's
8:00am: Holy Communion, St Margaret's church hall, Quadring
8:00pm: Eucharist, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
8:00am: Holy Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas
8:00am: Resurrection Sunday Mass, St Norbert's
8:30am: Communion Service, Broad Street Methodist
9:10am: Eucharist, St Laurence, Surfleet
9:15am: Easter Communion, Deeping St Nicholas
9:30am: Parish Eucharist, St Paul's
9:30am: Cool Communion, St John's
9:30am: Family Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas
10:00am: Morning Service, Broad Street Methodist; also: Junior Church
10:00am: Lighthouse Pentecostal
10:00am: Holy Communion, St Peter & St Paul, Gosberton
10:30am: Holy Communion, Pinchbeck Baptist
10:30am: Easter Praise, Gosberton Baptist
10:30am: Easter Communion, Gosberton Methodist
10:30am: Holy Communion, Gosberton Clough Methodist
10:30am: Morning worship for Easter, Gosberton Risegate Methodist
10:30am: The True Story of Easter - service at South Holland Community Church, Ayscoughfee Hall School, PE11 2TE
10:30am: Easter Family service, Spalding Baptist
10:30am: All-age Easter Morning Service, Spalding United Reformed Church
10:30am: Eucharist, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck
10:30am: Festival Communion, St John's
10:30pm: Eucharist, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
10:30am: Holy Communion, St Thomas's Road Methodist
11:00am: Connect, The Vista at St Mary & St Nicolas church hall; followed by indoor picnic (bring your own grub - Connect provide tea & coffee)
11:00am: Parish Eucharist, St Mary & St Nicolas
11:00am: Resurrection Sunday Mass, St Norbert's

2:15pm: Celebration of Easter at Johnson Community Hospital, Welland Ward

4:00pm Easter evensong, St John's
6:00pm: Holy Communion, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough
6:00pm: Easter service, St Thomas's Road Methodist
6:30pm: Evening service, Pinchbeck Baptist
6:30pm: Evening Easter worship, Spalding Baptist
6:30pm: Taizé prayer, St Laurence, Surfleet
6:30pm: Choral Evensong, St Mary & St Nicolas
Comments