Diary‎ > ‎2013‎ > ‎

Christmas 2013

A selection of Christmas services, concerts and events as advised by churches across the area, in addition to their usual service times and diary events for December:

(Please see our Church Listings pages for church locations)  Italics = awaiting confirmation; all due apologies for errors and omissions

Sunday 1 December, First Sunday in Advent


9:30am Advent Family service, St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge, followed by breakfast

10:30am Advent service, Spalding United Reformed Church

3:00pm Blue Christmas, Broad Street Methodist
3:00pm Christingle service, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck

6:30pm Advent carols, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
6:30pm Advent carol service, St Mary & St Nicolas

Thursday 5 December

1:30pm Christingle, St Mary's church, Whaplode

2:00pm School Christingle in St Mary's, Weston

Sunday 8 December


10:30am Short carol service with Children's Nativity, Gosberton Methodist
10:30am Christingle, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
10:30am Junior Church Festival service, Spalding United Reformed Church

3:00pm Carol service, St John's, Weston Hills

4:00pm Christingle service, refreshments afterwards, Broad Street Methodist
4:00pm Afternoon Tea and CarolsGosberton Methodist

Thursday 12 December


10:30am Matts Mums tree decorating, St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge

6:00pm St Bartholomew's Primary School Carol Service with refreshments to follow; St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck

7:00pm Carols by Candlelight around the Christmas Trees, Gosberton Baptist

Friday 13 December


3:00pm Christingle, St Mary's, Tydd

4:30pm Tree decorating service, St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge

5:00pm Westfield Day Nursery perform their Nativity Play in St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck

7:30pm Royal British Legion Concert with the Banovallum Band from Horncastle, St Margrate's Hall, Quadring; tickets £6

Sunday 15 December


9:00am  Celebrating Christmas, informal worship, Broad Street Methodist

10:30am Carol service, Moulton Chapel Methodist church
10:30am Traditional Christmas Carol Service & Nativity Play followed by mulled wine & mince pies, South Holland Community Church at Ayscoughfee Hall school, PE11 2TE
10:30am Carol service, Spalding United Reformed Church
10:30am All Age Advent Worship followed by refreshments, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck

11:00am Family Christmas Celebration (non-traditional), children's drama, Lighthouse Pentecostal 
11:00am Advent Family service, St Mary's, Tydd followed by bring and share

2:00pm Christingle, St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge
2:30pm Carol service, Gosberton Risegate Methodist church
2:30pm Carol service, Holbeach Drove Methodist
2:30pm Carol service, Moulton Methodist Chapel

3:00pm Christingle, All Saints, Moulton
3:00pm Carol service, St Paul's
3:00pm Carol service, Sutterton Methodist

4:00pm Christingle, St John the Baptist

6:00pm Carols by Candlelight with St John's Choir, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough
6:30pm Carol service, St James, Moulton Chapel
6:30pm Carols by Candlelight, St Mary's, Tydd

Wednesday 18 December


6:30pm Carol Concert with Boston College, Church of England Parish Day School Choir, St Mary's Singers, the Belleplate and Hand Bell ringing teams at the Red Lion Quarter

Friday 20 December

3:00pm Carol service, Lutton Marsh Methodist

6:30pm Casual Carols, St Mary's, Tydd

Saturday 21 December

6:30pm: Christmas with Cantemus, St Mary's, Pinchbeck; tickets £8

Sunday 22 December


10:00am Carol service, Ss Peter & Paul, Gosberton, followed by refreshments
10:00am Crib service, St Mary's, Whaplode, followed by party
10:30am Family Nativity service, refreshments afterwards, Broad Street Methodist
10:30am Carols service, Gosberton Baptist
10:30am Family service with Junior Church taking part at Spalding Baptist, followed by tea, coffee and mince pies
10:30am Communion serviceSpalding United Reformed Church
10:30am Nativity service, St Thomas's Road Methodist
11:00am Carol service at Connect, followed by mulled wine and mince pies; The Vista (PE11 2PB)

2:30pm Carol service, Gosberton Clough Methodist church
2:30pm Carol service, St Laurence, Surfleet
3:00pm Nine Lessons and Carols followed by Tea/Coffee, Mince Pies, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck
3:00pm Carol service, Deeping St Nicholas
3:00pm Christingle, St John's, Weston Hills

6:00pm Carol service, Bicker Methodist
6:00pm Carol serviceGosberton Methodist
6:00pm Carols by Candlelight in church at St Margaret's, Quadring followed by refreshments
6:00pm Carol service, St Thomas's Road Methodist
6:30pm Carol Service, Holbeach Methodist
6:30pm Candlelit carol service with Holbeach Town Band, All Saints, Moulton
6:30pm Traditional Carols by Candlelight, Lighthouse Pentecostal
6:30pm Carols by Candlelight, Pinchbeck Baptist
6:30pm Carols by Candlelight, Spalding Baptist, followed by tea, coffee and mince pies
6:30pm Carols by Candlelight, St John the Baptist
6:30pm Carols by Candlelight, St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge
6:30pm Christmas carol service, St Mary & St Nicolas
6:30pm Carols by Candlelight, St Mary's, Weston


Tuesday 24 December, Christmas Eve

2:00pm Crib service, St Mary's, Tydd
2:00pm Quiet Christmas, St Mary & St Nicolas

3:00pm Nativity service, St Margaret's, Quadring
3:00pm Crib service, St Mary's, Cowbit

4:00pm Crib service, All Saints, Moulton
4:00pm Carols around the Crib, St John the Baptist
4:00pm Crib service, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
4:00pm Crib service, St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge
4:00pm Nativity service, Ss Peter & Paul, Gosberton
4:00pm Carols, St Norbert's RC
4:00pm Almost Christmas, St Mary & St Nicolas
4:30am Family Carol service, Moulton Chapel Methodist church
4:30pm Vigil Mass, St Norbert's RC 

6:00pm Carols around the Tree family service, Spalding United Reformed Church followed by mulled wine mince pies
6:30pm Carols by Candlelight, St Mary's, Pinchbeck

7:00pm Candlelight Carol service, refreshments afterwards, Broad Street Methodist

8:00pm Christmas Communion, St James, Moulton Chapel
8:15pm Carols, Holy Trinity RC, Holbeach

9:00pm Vigil Mass, Holy Trinity RC, Holbeach

10:00pm Midnight Mass, St Mary's, Tydd

11:30pm Midnight Mass, All Saints, Moulton
11:30pm Midnight Communion, Pinchbeck Baptist
11:30pm Midnight Mass, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck
11:30pm Midnight Mass, St John the Baptist
11:30pm Midnight Mass, St Margaret's, Quadring
11:30pm Midnight Mass, St Mary & St Nicolas
11:30pm Holy Communion, St Mary's, Cowbit
11:30pm Midnight Mass, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
11:30pm Midnight Mass, St Mary's, Whaplode
11:30pm Midnight Mass, St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge
11:30pm Midnight Mass, Deeping St Nicholas
11:30pm Midnight Mass, St Paul's
11:30pm Midnight Mass united service with Gosberton Baptist and Methodist congregations at Ss Peter & Paul, Gosberton
11:45pm United Midnight Communion service with St Thomas's Road & Broad Street Methodist at Spalding United Reformed Church
12:00am Midnight Mass, St Norbert's RC 

Wednesday 25 December, Christmas Day

8:00am Holy Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas
9:00am Mass, Holy Trinity RC, Holbeach
9:00am Christmas Day Holy Communion, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough
9:15am Christmas Holy Communion, St John's, Weston Hills
9:30am Family Communion, St Matthew's, Sutton Bridge

10:00am Family Communion, All Saints, Moulton
10:00am Christmas Day service, Gosberton Baptist
10:00am Christmas morningGosberton Methodist
10:00am Christmas Day service, Pinchbeck Baptist
10:00am Family Communion, St John the Baptist
10:00am Family Communion, St Mary & St Nicolas
10:00am Christmas Day family service with presents, St Thomas's Road Methodist
10:30am Christmas Morning Worship, Holbeach Methodist
10:30am Family service with children showing one of their Christmas gifts, Spalding Baptist
10:30am Christmas Day family serviceSpalding United Reformed Church
10:30am Christmas Day All Age service, St Bartholomew's, West Pinchbeck
10:30am Christmas Eucharist, St Mary's, Pinchbeck
10:30am Holy Communion, St Mary's, Whaplode

11:00am Family Communion, St Mary's, Tydd
11:00am Christmas Morning Carols and Communion, St Mary's, Weston
11:00am Christmas morning worship, Lighthouse Pentecostal (finishing 12 noon)
11:00am Christmas Day Carols and quick communion, St Paul's; children invited to bring along a gift to show
11:00am Mass, St Norbert's RC

Sunday 29 December


9:30pm United service with Deeping St Nicholas Methodist chapel at St Nicholas' church

10:00am Benefice service, St James, Moulton Chapel
10:00am Glen Group Benefice service, St Laurence, Surfleet
10:30am United service at Gosberton Clough Methodist 
10:30am Informal service, Pinchbeck Baptist
10:30am United service, with St Thomas's Road Methodist and Broad Street Methodist at Spalding URC

Tuesday 31 December, New Year's Eve

7:30pm New Year's Eve party, Lighthouse Pentecostal, followed by:
11:00pm New Year's Eve worship and communion service, Lighthouse Pentecostal (finishing 12:15am)


Comments