Diary‎ > ‎2012‎ > ‎April‎ > ‎

Easter services 2012

A selection of church services during Holy Week - from Palm Sunday to Easter Day as advised by the churches.  Contact the churches direct for more details; contact the CTSD team to add/amend an entry; italics = details awaiting confirmation.

Palm Sunday, 1 April
9:30am: Morning worship at Broad Street Methodist
9:30am Blessing of Palms and procession, St John's
10:15am: Churches Together Palm Sunday procession leaving Holland Market, Spalding at 10:15am, processing to St Mary & St Nicolas church; with preacher Simon Dean (2011, left). downloadable poster available at the foot of this page
10:30am: Morning worship at Gosberton Methodist
10:30am: Morning worship, Gosberton Clough Methodist
10:30am: Morning worship, Gosberton Risegate Methodist
10:30am: Holy Communion, Holbeach Methodist
10:30am: Blessing of Palms and procession, again at St John's
 3:00pm: Palm Sunday procession and service followed by refreshments, Deeping St Nicholas

Maundy Thursday, 5 April
10:00am: Holy Communion, St John's church lounge
... Agape Meal at Broad Street, united service with Spalding Baptist, Spalding United Reformed Church and St Thomas's Road Methodist 
7:00pm: Holy Communion, Gosberton Baptist
7:00pm: Light meal and Communion service, Gosberton Risegate Methodist
7:30pm: Commemoration of the Lord’s Supper – as we remember the Last Supper and end with the stripping of the altar as the church is plunged into silence and darkness, St John's
7:30pm Holy Communion, St Peter & St Paul's, Gosberton


Good Friday, 6 April
 9:00am: Stations of the Cross, St John's
10:00am: Churches Together walk of witness, Spalding; leaving St Mary & St Nicolas church and St Thomas's Road Methodist church at 10:15 to arrive in Hall Place. pdf poster available at the foot of this page 
10:30am: Walk of Witness following the cross starting from St Peter & St Paul's, Gosberton
11:00am: Morning worship, Lighthouse Pentecostal
2:00pm: The Last Hour, Deeping St Nicholas
2:00pm: The Last Hour, St John's
2:00pm: Prayers and readings to commemorate Jesus' crucifixion, St Margaret's, Quadring


Easter Eve, Saturday 7 April
4:30pm: Vigil Mass, St Norbert's
6:30pm: Polish Mass at St Norbert's
8:00pm: Service of Light, hymns and prayers by candlelight, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough

Easter Day, Sunday 8 April
5:30am: Dawn Eucharist, St John's
8:00am: Holy Communion, St John's
8:00am: Mass, St Norbert's
9:15am: Parish Eucharist, St Paul's
9:30am: Cool Communion, St John's
9:30am: St Mary & St Nicolas
10:00am: Easter Holy Communion, St Peter & St Paul, Gosberton
10:30am: Easter Praise, Gosberton Baptist
10:30am: Easter Communion, Gosberton Methodist
10:30am: Easter Communion, Gosberton Clough Methodist
10:30am: Morning worship for Easter, Gosberton Risegate Methodist
10:30am: Easter worship, Holbeach Methodist
10:30am: Easter morning communion, Spalding Baptist
10:30am: All-age Easter Morning Service, Spalding United Reformed Church
10:30am: Festival Communion, St John's
10:30am: Holy Communion, St Thomas's Road Methodist
11:00am: Easter Morning worship, Lighthouse Pentecostal
11:00am: Mass, St Norbert's

2:00pm Easter service, Johnson Community Hospital, Spalding
3:00pm Easter Communion, Deeping St Nicholas
4:00pm Easter evensong, St John's
6:00pm: Easter Communion, St Gilbert & St Hugh, Gosberton Clough
6:00pm: Evening prayer, St Peter & St Paul, Gosberton
6:30pm: Easter Day family celebration with Communion, Broad Street Methodist

Ċ
Ecumenical Matters,
23 Mar 2012, 11:26
Ċ
Ecumenical Matters,
23 Mar 2012, 11:27
Comments